Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Tramway Consulting Pty Limited (ACN 618 416 372) trading as Privacy Proactive, whether via the website located at www.privacyproactive.com.au or through any other means

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email: mark@privacyproactive.com.au

Phone: +61 431082305

Collection and Purpose

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us. We may collect personal information about you in several ways, for example :

  • When you visit or use our website
  • when you retain our services
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list (if applicable)
  • when you contact us by mail, email or telephone

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and helps customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

If you would like to obtain such access to, or to correct, the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in Singapore.  Reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the provider does not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You hereby consent to this transfer.